Top of Page
Skip main navigation

Tickets and Events

The Rick Case Arena is a Ticketmaster facility for events held at NSU only.  The Arena Box Office hours of operation are event specific.


 

NSU Women's Basketball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic

Date: Wednesday, February 21st
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

NSU Sharks Women's Basketball take on the Palm Beach Atlantic University Sailfish.

Buy Tickets


 

NSU Men's Basketball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic

Date: Wednesday, February 21st
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

NSU Sharks Men's Basketball take on the Palm Beach Atlantic University Sailfish.

Buy Tickets


 

NSU Tx2Step CPR

Date: Saturday, February 24th
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena - South Court

NSU will be hosting its first Tx2Step CPR training session taught by medical students! Did you know if you see a teen or adult suddenly collapse, immediate CPR can DOUBLE or even TRIPLE a person's chance of survival?

Texas Two Step is a free 5-minute training session in hands-only CPR designed to teach participants how to potentially save a life.Tx2stepcpr.com was started in Texas and is a fast growing movement! In the last 2 years, over 10,000 lay persons have been taught by 700 medical students and was featured on Dr. Oz! https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7d2v2X5m3h8


 

2018 NSU Undergraduate Commencement

Date: Friday, May 11th
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Friday

May 11

Traditional Day Students (main campus only)

9:30PM

Friday

May 11

Non-Traditional Students, includes all colleges (evening, online, off-campus)

2:30PM


 

2018 NSU Graduate/ Professional Commencement

Date: May 10th - August 17th
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Thursday

May 10

  • Shepard Broad College of Law

2:30PM

Friday

May 18

  • College of Dental Medicine
  • College of Medical Sciences
  • Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine

9:30AM

Friday

May 18

  • College of Health Care Sciences (Physical Therapy and Speech-Language Pathology)
  • College of Optometry
  • College of Pharmacy

2:30PM

Friday

June 8
  • H. Wayne Huizenga College of Business & Entrepreneurship (MBA and MIBA)

9:30AM

Friday

June 8

  • H. Wayne Huizenga College of Business & Entrepreneurship (Except MBA and MIBA)
  • Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography
  • College of Engineering and Computing

2:30PM

Friday

June 15

  • College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  • College of Psychology

9:30AM

Friday

June 15

  • Abraham S. Fischler College of Education

2:30PM

Friday

August 17

  • College of Health Care Sciences (Except Physical Therapy and Speech-Language Pathology)
  • Ron and Kathy Assef College of Nursing

2:30PM


 

Broward County Public Schools Graduations

Date: May 31st - June 2nd
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Thursday May 31 Taravella 9:00AM
Thursday May 31 Deerfield Beach 2:00PM
Thursday May 31 Flanagan 7:00PM
Friday June 1 Sheridan Tech 9:00AM
Friday June 1 Western 2:00PM
Friday June 1 Coral Springs 7:00PM
Saturday June 2 South Plantation 9:00AM
Saturday June 2 Coral Glades 2:00PM
Saturday June 2 West Broward 7:00PM
Sunday June 3 Piper 9:00AM
Sunday June 3 Stoneman Douglas 2:00PM
Sunday June 3 Everglades 7:00PM
Monday June 4 Nova 9:00AM
Monday June 4 Monarch 2:00PM
Monday June 4 Miramar 7:00PM
Tuesday June 5 McArthur 2:00PM
Tuesday June 5 Cooper City 7:00PM
Wednesday June 6 South Broward 2:00PM
Wednesday June 6 Plantation 7:00PM

Return to top of page