Top of Page
Skip main navigation

Tickets and Events

The Rick Case Arena is a Ticketmaster facility for events held at NSU only.  The Arena Box Office hours of operation are event specific.


 

NSU College of Dental Medicine White Coat Ceremony

Date: Sunday, August 4
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Doors: 9:00 a.m.
 

NSU DO & MD White Coat Ceremony

Date: Saturday, August 10
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Doors: 8:00 a.m.
 

NSU Convocation

Date: Friday, August 16
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Doors open at 8:00 a.m.

Arrive by 8:30 a.m.

Ceremony begins promptly at 9:00 a.m.

Convocation is a gathering of the NSU community to celebrate and recognize our incoming undergraduate students as new members of our Shark family, and to officially begin the 2019-2020 academic year.

All new students and their families, faculty, administrators, and staff are welcome to join convocation. New NSU undergraduate students in attendance will receive their FREE official NSU Stole and first Shark Pin (students must be in attendance to receive their FREE NSU stole and pin). Students, please bring your NSU SharkCard for check in.


 

2019 NSU HPD Commencement

Date: Friday, August 16
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Venue: Rick Case Arena

Doors: 1:30 p.m.

College:

  • Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences (Except Physical Therapy and Speech-Language Pathology)
  • Ron and Kathy Assaf College of Nursing

For additional information, please visit www.nova.edu/commencement


 

NSU Volleyball Shark Invitational

Date: September 6 & 7
Venue: Rick Case Arena

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Nova Southeastern University (NSU)

Truman State University (TSU)

Lewis University (LU)

Bluefield State College (BSC)

Millersville University of Pennsylvania (MUP)

Shaw University (SU)

University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez (UPR)

 

MATCH SCHEDULE

Friday, September 6

TIME

MAIN COURT

SOUTH COURT

11:30 AM

TSU v UPR

LU v MUP

2:00 PM

NSU v BSC

SU v UPR

4:30 PM

LU v BSC

TSU v MUP

7:00 PM

NSU v SU

 

Saturday, September 7

TIME

MAIN COURT

SOUTH COURT

9:30 AM

LU v UPR

TSU v BSC

12:00 PM

NSU v MUP

TSU v SU

2:30 PM

BSC v MUP

LU v SU

5:00 PM

NSU v UPR

 


Return to top of page